Home News Feeds Izivunguvungu Sailing Season 2012 - 2013, April 2013

Izivunguvungu Sailing Season 2012 - 2013, April 2013

E-mail

By Izivunguvungu Foundation

Izivunguvungu MSC Foundation for youth has had another busy sailing year. We have just ended out dinghy season with some fantastic results from all our sailors.

Let's have a look at what our young and enthusiastic sailors have achieved this year.

Our first Dinghy regatta of the season was Eastern Cape Championships and Mirror National Championships held in Mossel Bay from 29 September to 01 October 2012

Mirror Fleet

6th Skipper: Sabata Gayeka with crew Phakamani Yoko

8th Skipper: Howard Leoto with crew Thando Mntambo

17th Skipper: Asanda Conjwa with crew Siphelele Gayeka

Optimist Fleet

Due to their lack of racing experience our two novice Optimist sailors where unable to complete their first regatta of the season.

A very big well done to Bongumusa (Musa) Shongwe and Ricardo Carolus for trying so hard.

To download the full fleet results click here


Results from Hermanus Grand Slam for our Izivunguvungu Sailors are as follows:

420
6th - Howard and Athi
7th - Loyiso and Yster

Mirror
1st Sabata and Bonisile
6th Lebo and Sandiso

Oppies
15th Heinie
18th Siphelele
22nd Phakamani
24th Ricardo
26th Thando
27th Musa

470
1st Asenathi and Roger
6th Sibu and Josh


To download the full fleet results click here


MAC 24 Hour was a blast for our teams.

We took 2 Mirror teams, a Bosun team and a 420 team.
Bosun team Colours of Caribbean came first in results on handicap and came first in the bosun fleet.

The endurance trophy was won by the Mirror team Who's Phillip?

Our 420 team Burnt out boys we unfortunately disqualified but won a prize for most laps done.

The second Mirror team Izi Boys came 2nd in the Mirror fleet.

Well done to the Team that sailed the MAC 24 Hour race you did us proud.

To download the full fleet results click here

 

We sent 4 Mirror Teams to compete in the Western Cape Grand Slam series in Hermanus.

1st Howard Leoto and Thando Mntambo
3rd Sabata Gayeka and Bonisile Moni
8th Sibu Sizatu and Lebo January
12th Sandiso Moni and Heinie Wentzel

To download the full fleet results click here

420 Nationals

We enter just one team for the 420 Nationals this year skipper Sabata Gayeka and crew Sibu Sizatu these young sailors came third overall

To download the full fleet results click here